A-09-05-14-8G2 - 5/14/2009ORDINANCE NO. Pr -4-'61 Z_
[…] The City of Round Rock, Texas proposes to annex the Property under Texas Local Government
Code, Subchapter C-1 entitled "Annexation Procedure for Areas Exempted from Municipal
Annexation Plan," Section 43.061 et seq.
The Property is entirely public right-of-way. The Property is generally surrounded by
undeveloped tracts, with the exception of a pharmacy and the Saint David's Hospital at the
northeast intersection of Wyoming Springs Drive. Recent annexation and zoning will allow
commercial uses along the northern portion of the Property that lies to the west of Wyoming
Springs.
Section 43.065(a) requires the City "to prepare a service plan that provides for the extension of
full municipal services to the area to be annexed" and mandates that the City "shall provide the
services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the
municipality." Section 43.065(b) states that provisions of Section 43.056(b) -(o) apply as to
required components of the service plan.
Required Components of the Service Plan
A. Section 43.056(b) requires that the service plan include a program under which the City