A-09-05-14-8G5 - 5/14/2009ORDINANCE NO.�'-
[…] ACRES, MORE OR LESS, OUT OF THE MEMUCAN HUNT SURVEY,
ABSTRACT NUMBER 314, ALSO KNOWN AS GREENLAWN AT SH45
RIGHT-OF-WAY TRACT 2, AS DESCRIBED IN EXHIBIT "A"
ATTACHED HERETO (THE "PROPERTY").
The City of Round Rock, Texas proposes to annex the Property under Texas Local Government
Code, Subchapter C-1 entitled "Annexation Procedure for Areas Exempted from Municipal
Annexation Plan," Section 43.061 et seq.
The Property is entirely public right-of-way. The Property is surrounded by public right-of-way
on three sides — north, east, and west. To the south lies a commercial development.
Section 43.065(a) requires the City "to prepare a service plan that provides for the extension of
full municipal services to the area to be annexed" and mandates that the City "shall provide the
services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the
municipality." Section 43.065(b) states that provisions of Section 43.056(b) -(o) apply as to
required components of the service plan.
Required Components of the Service Plan
A. Section 43.056(b) requires that the service plan include a program under which the City