R-09-05-14-9E3 - 5/14/2009RESOLUTION NO. R -09-05-14-9E3
[…] Authority ("BCRUA"), acting by and through their respective authorized officers.
RECITALS:
WHEREAS, this Agreement is authorized by V.T.C.A., Government Code,
Chapter 791, §791.001 et seq. and by Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 271,
Subchapter F, §271.101 et seq.; and
WHEREAS, Section 791.003(4)(B) of the Government Code defines BCRUA as
a "local government;" and
WHEREAS, Section 271.102(a) of the Texas Local Government Code authorizes
a local government to participate in a cooperative purchasing program with another local
government; and
WHEREAS, Section 271.102(c) of the Texas Local Government Code states that
a "local government that purchases goods or services under this subchapter satisfies any
state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the
goods or services;" and
WHEREAS, Round Rock previously requested applications from authorized
banking firms in order to select a City Depository for the custody of City funds; and
WHEREAS, Round Rock previously duly selected and designated Bank of