Contract - Chasco Construction, Ltd., LLP - 4/27/2015 City of Round Rock, Texas Contract Forms
[…] That this "Post-Proposal Negotiated Amendment" is made by and between the City of Round
Rock, with offices located at 221 East Main Street, Round Rock, Texas 78664 (hereinafter referred to as
the "City")and Chasco Constructors,Ltd.,L.L.P. (hereinafter referred to as the"Contractor"). I
WHEREAS, the City selected the Contractor as the proposer that offered the best value for the
City based on published selection criteria and on its ranking evaluation for construction of the Rock `N
River FAC Expansion Project at 3300 Palm Valley Boulevard,Round Rock, Texas; and
WHEREAS, Texas Government Code Section 2269.155(b) allows the City and its architect to
"discuss with the selected offeror options for a scope or time modification and any price change
associated with the modification;"and
WHEREAS, such post-proposal negotiations were held and did result in certain changes to scope
and price changes associated with such modifications:
I,
NOW, THEREFORE, premises considered, the City and the Contractor hereby agree that said