Contract - Tolar Manufacturing - 6/24/2021 CITY OF ROUND ROCK AGREEMENT FOR
[…] requirements for the hiring of local or other area residents (e.g., those under the Public
Works Employment Act of 1977 and the Community Development Block Grant Program).
Reference: Executive Order 11246& Title 41 CFR Part 60—4.3
Exhibit "B"
FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS: FR-05
COPELAND "ANTI-KICKBACK" ACT— 18 U.S.C. 874/40 U.S.C. 276c/29 CFR Part 3
Compliance with Copeland Act requirements. The Contractor shall comply with the
requirements of 29 CFR Part 3 which are incorporated by reference in this contract.
TITLE 18, U.S.C.
Sec. 874. Kickbacks from public works employees
"Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from employment, or by
any other manner whatsoever induces any person employed in the construction,
prosecution, completion or repair of any public building, public work, or building or work
financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States, to give up any part of
the compensation to which he is entitled under his contract of employment, shall be fined
not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
[18 U.S.C. 874 (June 25, 1948, Ch. 645, Sec. 1, 62 Stat. 740, eff. Sept. 1, 1948) replaces
the former sec. 1 of the Copeland Act of June 13, 1934 (48 Stat. 948), which was codified
as 40 U.S.C. 276b prior to its repeal by 62 Stat. 862, eff. Sept. 1, 1948.]
TITLE 40, U.S.C. (as amended)