Contract - Grantworks, Inc - 5/11/2023 CITY OF ROUND ROCK AGREEMENT FOR
[…] Sec. 874. Kickbacks from public works employees
"Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from
employment, or by any other manner whatsoever induces any person
employed in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any public
building, public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or
grants from the United States, to give up any part of the compensation to which
he is entitled under his contract of employment, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
TITLE 40, U.S.C. (as amended)
Sec. 276c, Regulations governing contractors and subcontractors
"The Secretary of Labor shall make reasonable regulations for contractors and
subcontractors engaged in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair
of public buildings, public works or buildings or works financed in whole or in part
by loans or grants from the United States, including a provision that each
contractor and subcontractor shall furnish weekly a statement with respect to
the wages paid each employee during the preceding week. Section 1001 of
Title 18 of the United States Code (Criminal Code and Criminal Procedure) shall
apply to such statements."
Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950 (15 F.R. 3176, 64 Stat. 1267, 5 U.S.C. 133z
note):
"In order to assure coordination of administration and consistency of