Contract - Grantworks, Inc - 5/11/2023 CITY OF ROUND ROCK AGREEMENT FOR
[…] be required to maintain separate records.
15. Nothing herein provided shall be construed as a limitation upon the
application of other laws which establish different standards of compliance or
upon the application of requirements for the hiring of local or other area
residents.
Page 32
FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS: FR-05
COPELAND "ANTI-KICKBACK" ACT— 18 U.S.C. 874 /40 U.S.C. 276c / 29
CFR Part 3
Compliance with Copeland Act requirements. The Contractor shall comply
with all the requirements of 29 CFR Part 3 which are incorporated by
reference in this contract.
TITLE 18 USC 874
Sec. 874. Kickbacks from public works employees
"Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from
employment, or by any other manner whatsoever induces any person
employed in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any public
building, public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or
grants from the United States, to give up any part of the compensation to which
he is entitled under his contract of employment, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
TITLE 40, U.S.C. (as amended)
Sec. 276c, Regulations governing contractors and subcontractors
"The Secretary of Labor shall make reasonable regulations for contractors and
subcontractors engaged in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair