R-2025-128 - 5/22/2025 RESOLUTION NO. R-2025-128
[…] limit commercial relations with a company because the company (a) engages in the exploration, production,
utilization, transportation, sale, or manufacturing of fossil fuel-based energy and does not commit or pledge to meet
environmental standards beyond applicable federal and state law, or(b)does business with a company described
by paragraph (a)." (See Tex. Gov. Code 809.001).
When applicable, does Vendor certify?
Yes,Vendor certif}es�
6 Felony Conviction Notice-Texas Education Code 44.034
0 Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states, "a person or
business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person
or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must Include a general
description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.'
Subsection (b)states, "a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district
determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a)or misrepresented
the conduct resulting In the conviction.