These are the dangers inherent in piecemeal ratemaking. Therefore, the rate treatment proposed here is as unacceptable as that proposed in Docket No. 9145 and could result in rates in excess of costs and unsupported by a revenue requirement. VIOLATION OF GURA AND CASE LAW A. The Statement of Intent represents piecemeal ratemaking contrary to law and policy. TXU LSP seeks rate approval without meeting its burden of proof under the GURA rate - setting requirements to show that the rates it proposes are just and reasonable. GURA § 104.102 states: (a) A gas utility may not increase its rates unless the utility files a statement of intent with the regulatory authority that has original jurisdiction over those rates... (c) The statement of intent must include: $ GUD Docket Nos. 9145 -9148, Proposal for Decision at 110, (Oct. 10, 2000). 4 (1) proposed revisions of tariffs and schedules; (2) a detailed statement of: (A) each proposed increase; (B) the effect the proposed increase is expected to have on the revenues of the utility; (C) each class and number of utility consumers affected; and (D) any other information required by the regulatory authority's rules and regulations. The Commission's procedural rule 7.5 tracks sections A through D of § 104.102 requiring that the statement of intent to change rates include the effect of the change on the revenues of the utility. TXU LSP's application reflects no overall revenue effect.