R-04-02-12-16A - 2/12/2004RESOLUTION NO. R -04-02-12-16A
[…] set forth herein.
WITNESSETH
WHEREAS, from December 17, 2002, through December 19, 2002, the Round Rock City
Council ("Council") met in a series of executive (closed to the public) and regular (open to the
public) sessions to interview candidates and to deliberate and discuss the appointment of a City
Manager; and
WHEREAS, Section 551.074 of the Texas Open Meetings Act ("Act') states, in part, that
the Act does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting to deliberate the
appointment or employment of a public officer or employee; and
WHEREAS, Section 551.102 of the Act states, in part, that "(a) final action, decision, or
vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting ... may only be made in an open meeting that is
held in compliance with the notice provisions" of the Act; and
WHEREAS, on or about December 31, 2002, the AAS filed suit against the City in the
above -captioned cause number for violations of the Act ("Lawsuit"). Specifically, the AAS alleged