A-13-01-10-G4 - 1/10/2013ORDINANCE NO. &-13-01-10-6;f+
[…] BRATTON SURVEY NO. 103 ABSTRACT NO. 100, TRAVIS COUNTY,
TEXAS, AS SHOWN ON EXHIBIT "A" ATTACHED HERETO (THE
"PROPERTY").
The City of Round Rock, Texas proposes to annex the Property ander Texas Local Govertunent
Code, Subchapter C:-1 entitled "Annexation Procediue for Areas Exempted from Municipal
Annexation flan," Section 43.063 et seq.
The Property contains a retail store and a separate landscape nursery on approximately 7 acres.
The remainder is undeveloped. The adjacent property to the north is developed with commercial
uses. The remaining adjacent properties are undeveloped.
Section 43.065(a) requires the City "to prepare a service plan that provides for the extension of
full.rmurucipal services to the area to be annexed" and mandates that the City "shall provide the
services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the
municipality" Section 43.065(b) states that provisions of Section 43.056(b) -(o) apply as to
required components of the service plan.
Reauired Comnoneuts of the Service Plan
A_ Section 43.056(b) requires that the service plan include a program under which the City