A-06-10-26-12B3 - 10/26/2006ORDINANCE NO. A - O0- i0-20-1283
[…] The City of Round Rock, Texas proposes to annex the Property under Texas Local Government
Code, Subchapter C-1 entitled "Annexation Procedure for Areas Exempted from Munici al
Annexation Plan," Section 43.061 et seq. p
The Property consists of larger -acreage rural residences and one commercial venture. The land
area between the Crossley Crossing and Johnson Lane portions has been recently annexed,
zoned, and platted as a residential subdivision. As such, with the exception of the southwest
corner of the Johnson Lane portion, this tract is completely surrounded by the City Limits.
Section 43.065(a) requires the City "to prepare a service plan that provides for the extension of
full municipal services to the area to be annexed" and mandates that the City "shall provide the
services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the
municipality." Section 43.065(b) states that provisions of Section 43.056(b) -(o) apply as to
required components of the service plan.
Re uired Components of the Service Plan
A. Section 43.056(b) requires that the service plan include a program under which the City