G-03-05-22-10A1 - 5/22/2003ORDINANCE NO. l - 03 /0/91
[…] WHEREAS, Section 5 of the Franchise provides that the City
may collect a 4% gross receipts franchise fee from the electric
utility Franchisee for use of the public rights-of-way in the City
and the City has collected such a fee since the Franchise was
entered into; and
WHEREAS, Texas Power & Light Company, which subsequently
changed its name to Texas Utilities Electric and then to ONCOR
Electric Delivery Company (sometimes referred to herein as "Oncor")
is an "electric utility" as defined in the Texas Utility Code; and
O:\wdc ,DRLINAPI^_\G3C529.0...WPD !rr
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(a) provides that, "a
municipality may impose on an electric utility, transmission and
distribution utility . . . or electric cooperative that provides
distribution service within the municipality a reasonable charge as
specified in Subsection (b) for the use of a municipal street,
alley, or public way to deliver electricity to a retail customer.";
and
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) provides that if "a
municipality collected a charge or fee for a franchise to use a
municipal street, alley, or public way before . [December 31,
2001], the municipality, after . . [December 31, 2001] is
entitled to collect from each electric utility, transmission and
distribution utility,. . or electric cooperative that uses the
municipality's streets, alleys, or public ways to provide
distribution service a charge based on each kilowatt hour of
electricity delivered by the utility to each retail customer whose
consuming facility's point of delivery is located within the
municipality's boundaries and
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code §'33.008(b) further provides that
the "charge imposed shall be equal to the total electric franchise
fee revenue due the municipality from electric utilities . . . for
calendar year 1998 divided by the total kilowatt hours delivered
. during 1998 by the . . . electric utility to retail customers whose
2
consuming facilities' points of delivery were located within the
municipality's boundaries." ("KWH Charge"); and
WHEREAS, § 33.008(b) further provides the "compensation a
municipality may collect from each electric utility, transmission
and distribution utility . . or electric cooperative providing
distribution service shall be equal to the charge per kilowatt hour
determined for 1998 multiplied times the number of kilowatt hours
delivered within the municipality's boundaries."; and
WHEREAS,-Texas Tax Code § 182.025 (a) authorizes the City to
make a reasonable charge upon an electric utility, such as Oncor,
and which includes an electric cooperative, pursuant to Texas
Utility Code Section 41.005, such as Pedernales Electric