G-01-11-20-12C1 - 11/20/2001ORDINANCE NO.
[…] to use the public rights-of-way to deliver electricity in the City;
and
WHEREAS, Section 5 of the Franchise provides that the City
may collect a franchise fee from the electric utility for use of
the public rights-of-way in the City and the City has collected
such a fee since the Franchise was entered into; and
WHEREAS, Texas Power & Light Company subsequently changed its
name to Texas Utilities Electric; and
WHEREAS, the City by Ordinance No. G -93-05-27-9D dated May
27, 1993, amended the aforesaid franchise ordinance; and
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(a) provides that, "a
municipality may impose on an electric utility that provides
distribution service within the municipality a reasonable charge as
specified in Subsection (b) for the use of a municipal street, alley,
or public way to deliver electricity to a retail customer."; and
::ODMA\WORLDOX\0:\WDOX\ORDINANC\011108C1.WPD/s1s
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) provides that if a
municipality collected a charge or fee for a franchise to use a
municipal street, alley, or public way before December 31, 2001,