G -93-05-27-9D dated May 27, 1993, amended the aforesaid franchise ordinance; and WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(a) provides that, "a municipality may impose on an electric utility that provides distribution service within the municipality a reasonable charge as specified in Subsection (b) for the use of a municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver electricity to a retail customer."; and ::ODMA\WORLDOX\0:\WDOX\ORDINANC\011108C1.WPD/s1s WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) provides that if a municipality collected a charge or fee for a franchise to use a municipal street, alley, or public way before December 31, 2001, the municipality, after December 31, 2001 is entitled