G-98-08-27-9A2 - 8/27/1998l 11)
[…] G-98-08-27-9A2 - 8/27/1998l 11)
ORDINANCE NO. g.92 -0g -Al -q 1
AN ORDINANCE CALLING A SPECIAL ELECTION FOR
SUBMISSION TO THE VOTERS OF A CERTAIN
PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE HOME RULE
CHARTER FOR THE CITY OF ROUND ROCK, TEXAS.
WHEREAS, Section 13.11 of the Charter for the City of Round Rock provides that a
proposed amendment to such Charter may be "framed and submitted to the voters of the City in
the manner provided by Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann., Chapter 9, as amended;" and
WHEREAS, Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated, Local Government Code §9.004(a)
provides that the "governing body shall submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for
their approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of
qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of qualified voters
of the municipality or 20,000, whichever number is the smaller;" and
WHEREAS, a certain charter amendment was proposed for submission to the voters of
Round Rock, and such submission was supported by a petition signed by the requisite number
of qualified voters of the municipality; and