O-92-2582 - 8/27/1992ORDINANCE NO. < b0, -C,
[…] taxing units overlapping the territory inside the proposed
reinvestment zone; and
(b) That the boundaries of the reinvestment zone should be the area as
described in Exhibit A attached hereto, and
(c) That creation of the reinvestment zone for commercial/industrial tax
abatement with boundaries as described above will result in benefits to
the City and to the land included in the zone and the improvements
sought are feasible and practical; and
(d) That the reinvestment zone as defined above meets the criteria for the
creation of a reinvestment zone as set forth in Section 312.202 of the
Code in that it is "reasonably likely as a result of the designation to
contribute to the retention or expansion of primary employment or to
attract major investment in the zone that would be a benefit to the
property and that would contribute to the economic development of
the City"; and
2
(e) That the reinvestment zone as defined above meets the criteria for the
creation of a reinvestment zone as set forth in the City of Round Rock
criteria and guidelines adopted by Ordinance No. 2556, on December
12th, 1991.