O-89-2393 - 2/9/1989ORDINANCE NO. JI
[…] area as described in the metes and bounds description
attached hereto as Exhibit "A" and depicted as Lot 1 on the
plat attached hereto as Exhibit "B"; and
(c) That creation of the reinvestment zone for commercial/
industrial tax abatement with boundaries as described in
Exhibits "A" and "B" will result in benefits to the City
and to the land included in the zone and the improvements
sought are feasible and practical; and
T36ORDNCE
(d) That the reinvestment zone as defined in Exhibits "A" and
"B" meets the criteria for the creation of a reinvestment
zone as set forth in Section 312.202 of the Code in that it
is "reasonably likely as a result of the designation to
contribute to the retention or expansion of primary
employment or to attract major investment in the zone that
would be a benefit to the property and that would
contribute to the economic development of the City"; and
That the reinvestment zone as defined in Exhibits "A" and
"B" meets the criteria for the creation of a reinvestment
zone as set forth in the City of Round Rock criteria and
guidelines adopted by Ordinance No. 2391 on January 26,
1989.
(e)