Section 2303.003($)of the Texas Goveriunent Code reads as follows: "Qualified hotel project" means a hotel proposed to be constructed by a municipality or a nonprofit municipally sponsored local government corporation created under the Texas Transportation Corporation Act, Chapter 431, Transportation Code, that is within 1,000 feet of a convention center owned by a municipality having a population of 1,500,000 or more, including shops,parking facilities,and any other facilities ancillary to the hotel. Section 2303.5055 of the Texas Government Code reads as follows: (a) For a period that may. not exceed 10 years, a governmental body, including a municipality, county, or political subdivision,may agree to rebate,refund, or pay eligible taxable proceeds to the owner of a qualified hotel project at which the eligible taxable proceeds were generated. (b). A municipality with a population of 1,500,000 or more may agree to guarantee from hotel occupancy taxes the bonds or other obligations of a municipally sponsored local 6 government corporation created cinder the Texas Transportation.Corporation Act, Chapter 431, Transportation Code,. that were issued or. incurred to pay the cost of construction, reniodeling,or reliabilitztion of a qualified hotel project: (e) Ari agreement under this section must be in writing; contain all expiration date, and require the beneficiary to provide docuriicritatiori necessary to support a claim. (d) A. governmental body that rakes an agreement under this.sectio.n shall make the:rebate, retund,.or payment directly to the beneficiary. (e) lu this section, "eligible taxable proceeds" means taxable proceeds generated, paid,. or collected.by a:quali iecI hotel project ora business at a qualified Hotel project, iiicRiding hotel occiipaiicy taxes,:ata valorem taxes,sales and use,taxes,and m xed beverage taxes.