Comptroller.Texas.Gov • 512-463-4000 Toil Free 1-800-531-5441 • Fax 512-305-9711 Mr. Stephan L. Sheets June 7,2016 Page 2 Analysis: The analysis below discusses a "hotel project" rather than a "qualified hotel project." The term "qualified hotel project" is defined in Government Code Section 2303.003(8) and applies to a project located in "a municipality with a population of 1,500,000 or more," which is currently only the City of Houston. In 2015, the 84th Legislature amended Tax Code Section 351.102(b), Pledge for Bonds, to add "a municipality with a population of 96,000 or more that is located in a county that borders Lake Palestine or contains the headwaters of the San Gabriel River..." The term "headwaters" is not defined by statute. In common usage,the term refers to the source or starting point of a river. In interpreting Section 351.102, therefore, we applied the common usage of the term and determined that "the headwaters of the San Gabriel River" means the confluence of the North and South Forks of the San Gabriel River in Georgetown, Texas. The headwaters of the San Gabriel River are located in Williamson County, as is the City. In addition, the City's population exceeds 96,000. The City therefore qualifies as a municipality to which Section 351.102(b) applies. Pursuant to Section 351.102(c), a municipality to which subsection (b) applies "is entitled to receive all funds from a project described by this section that an owner of a project may receive under Section 151.429(h) of this code, or Section 2303.5055, Government Code." Section 351.102(b) describes a hotel project as follows: • a hotel located within 1,000 feet of an operational convention center that is owned by a municipality described in Section 351.102(b); • the hotel must be owned by or located on land owned by the municipality or, for an eligible central