of 660,000 or more;and 5 (ii) has adopted a capital improvement plan for the construction or expansion of a convention center facility; (D) a municipality with a population of less than 50,000 that contains a general academic teaching institution that is not a component institution of a university system, as those teams are defined by Section 61.003,Education Code; or (E) a municipality with a population of 640,000 or more that: (i) is located on an international border;and (ii) has adopted a capital improvement plan for the construction or expansion of a convention center facility. Section 151.429(h)of the Texas Tax Code reads as follows: Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the owner of a qualified hotel project shall receive a rebate; refirnd, or payment of 100 percent of the sales and use taxes paid or collected by the qualified hotel project or businesses located in the qualified hotel project pursuant to this chapter and 100 percent of the hotel occupancy taxes paid by persons for the use or possession of or for the right to the use or possession of a room or space at the qualified hotel project pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 156 during the first 10 years after such qualified hotel project is open for initial occupancy. The comptroller shall deposit the taxes in trust in a separate suspense account of the qualified hotel project. A suspense account is outside the state treasury, and the comptroller may make a rebate, refimd, or payment authorized by this section without the necessity of an appropriation. The comptroller shall rebate, refund, or pay to each qualified hotel project eligible taxable proceeds to which the project is entitled under this section at least monthly. Section 2303.003($)of the Texas Goveriunent Code reads as follows: "Qualified hotel project" means a hotel proposed to be constructed by a municipality or a nonprofit municipally sponsored local government corporation created under the Texas Transportation Corporation Act, Chapter 431,